1. Privacy

Privacy Statement

Page last updated: 6 May 2020

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected on www.fma.govt.nz and careers.fma.govt.nz.

The Financial Markets Authority is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.

Any personal information you provide to us will be held by the Financial Markets Authority and third party service providers and used only in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

This site does not collect personal information except that provided by users voluntarily through:

  • the contacts and subscription pages and in response to customer satisfaction surveys (the personal information collected is the name, email and preference for subject/type of communication they wish to receive);
  • the careers portal for recruitment purposes (the personal information collected is the name, contact details, job profile information, CV information, references, employment background information, probity information, and consent for probity checks).

Additional information gathered from the subscriptions page (for example, the roles or topics of interest to subscribers) will be used for statistical purposes only. We may disclose personal information to authorised third parties of information assurance services.

We are currently transitioning storage of our information from on-premises storage to a secure Microsoft Azure cloud platform, and we use Microsoft Office 365 cloud applications. We protect our information (including your personal information) with all reasonable technical and process controls.

For more information about how the FMA collects, stores and uses information, please see our Transparency Statement.

You can request access to personal information held about you by FMA and you can request to have any information we hold corrected. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at questions@fma.govt.nz, or 0800 803 804, or Financial Markets Authority, PO Box 106 672, Auckland 1143, New Zealand.